Click to read more about each session
  • Primary Care and Public Health

    8.30 – 9.00           Registration

    9.00 – 9.05           Welcome and introduction to morning session – Dr Tony Jewell (Cambridge Global Health Partnerships)

    9.05 – 9.40           Keynote speech – Professor Amanda Howe (University of East Anglia )

    9.40 – 10.50         Short presentations from Cambridge global public health community

    Creating Transformative, multi-purpose scientific platforms in resource poor settings: experiences from Bangladesh –Dr Rajiv Chowdhury ( Department of Public Health & Primary Care)

    Globalization and the transnational determinants of health – Dr Sarah Steele (Department of Politics and International Studies)

    Planetary and human health – Dr James Smith (Medschl)

    New Technologies for Health Systems Strengthening in Uganda – Dr Rosalind Parkes-Ratanshi (Cambridge Institute of Public Health / PH&PC)

    Integrated governance for health in rapidly growing cities: intersectoral approaches to building global systems for health – Dr Tolullah Oni (CIPH)

    How drug resistant bacteria emerge and spread – Dr Stephen Baker (Medschl) 

    10.50 – 11.00          Tea / coffee break

    11.00 – 11.45           Breakout session

    11.45 – 12.20           Present breakout discussion to panel

    Professor Carol Brayne (CIPH), Professor Emanuele Di Angelantonio (PH&PC), Dr Nigel Unwin (GDAR) & Dr Aliko Ahmed (PHE)

    12.20 – 12.30           Chair’s concluding remarks – Dr Tony Jewel 

    12.30 – 13.30           Lunch break – vegetarian sharing platter

  • Global Health Research, Education, Practice

    13.30 – 13.35       Welcome to afternoon session – Evelyn Brealey (CGHP)

    13.35 – 14.35        Research Panel – Dr Andrew Bateman (Department of Psychiatry, Cambridge), Dr Katharina Kohler (CUH) & Freya Jephcott (Department of Veterinary Medicine, Cambridge)

    14.35 – 14.40       Introduction to Education Panel – Prof Bill Irish (HEE) & Dr Arthur Hibble (Hughes Hall, Cambridge)

    14.40 – 15.15       Education Panel

     

    i. Introducing pedagogy into Training the Trainers courses: The Sanger experience – Dr Silvia Argimon (Wellcome Sanger Institute)

    ii. Successes and challenges in building a curriculum for intensive care in Myanmar – Dr Rowan Burnstein (CUH)

    iii. Making assessments and evaluations in a global health setting – Dr Riikka Hofmann (Department of Education, Cambridge)

     

    15.15 – 15.35        Chair Discussion – Prof Bill Irish & Dr Arthur Hibble

    15.35 – 16.05        Tea Break

    16.05 – 17.05        Practice Panel

     

    Antimicrobial resistance and health partnerships – Dr Atiya Kamal (Birmingham City University), Edwin Panford-Qainoo (CUH) & Dr James Whitehorn (CUH)

     

    17.05 – 17.15      Poster Prize and Intro to Keynote – Dr Tony Jewell

    17.15 – 17.30      Keynote – Dr Tom Bashford (NIHR)

  • Evening Session

    17.45 – 18.15         Wine and canape reception

    18.15 – 18.30        Welcome to the evening session & Rapporteur on day’s proceedings

    18.30 – 18.45       Presentation Title TBC – Professor Peter Hutchinson (NIHR)

    18.45 – 19.00       Experiences of leading the Nigerian National Agency for the Control of AIDS – Dr Sani Aliyu (CUH)        

    19.00 — 19.05       Intro to keynote – Sarah Cavanagh (Ipswich Hospital and the Commonwealth Pharmacists Association)

    19.05 – 19.35        Keynote – Professor Dame Sally Davies, FRS, FMedSci (Trinity College, Cambridge)

    19.35 – 19.55        Q&A – David Wherrett (CUH)

    19.55 – 20.00      Close